Get startedBarn House is a detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3057 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in October 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,100,000 sits 307.4% above the 1999 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 74.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Barn House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of 98 sqm store and construction of extension.
Barn House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£1,100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Barn House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £4,449
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Police Kennels — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

22 October 1999Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7RP: £740,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
1.5 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB