Get startedLoguivy is a detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (187 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £740,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and front porch extension.
Price for Loguivy has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Loguivy is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,966
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Police Kennels — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2024Most recent
£740,000
+4.2%over 2 years25 June 2021
£710,000
+25.7%over 1 year6 December 2019
£565,000
+22.8%over 7 years28 June 2012
£460,000
+228.6%over 15 years14 February 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7RP: £770,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
1.5 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.