Get startedLea Court is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1008 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 94 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Lea Court, where floor areas span 70–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (59 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 60.9% above the 2005 sale of £215,000.
Lea Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
Lea Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 3 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 3 years.
Lea Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 April 2005Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 9 months16 July 2004
£190,000
+35.8%over 2 years9 November 2001
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7QQ: £345,000 (2025–2013).
Lea Court Flat 5 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2025
Lea Court Flat 6 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2022
Lea Court Flat 3 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2017
391 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2013
Lea Court Flat 1 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 7QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.