Get started9 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Part garage conversion and bay window to front.
9 Albra Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
9 Albra Mead is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £4,143
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2014Most recent
£367,500
+17.4%over 7 years23 November 2007
£313,000
+97.0%over 6 years26 March 2001
£158,900
+27.1%over 1 year31 March 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.