Get started3 Burton Place is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Burton Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Burton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,049
Street avg £4,497
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2019Most recent
£207,000
+72.5%over 15 years6 February 2004
£119,995
+17.1%over 1 year12 September 2002
£102,500
+105.2%over 4 years19 December 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.