Get started24 Burton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 80.6% above the 2007 sale of £175,000. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
24 Burton Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 24 Burton Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £4,598
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

23 April 2007Most recent
£175,000
+26.4%over 3 years5 December 2003
£138,500
+103.7%over 4 years27 September 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.