Get started23 Burton Place is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 226.3% above the 2000 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 54.3% below the postcode norm. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (42 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
23 Burton Place's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 1 year.
£38,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 1 year.
23 Burton Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2000Most recent
£38,000
+15.3%over 1 year11 February 1999
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB