Get started6 Ashton Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 19.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Ashton Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension & new first floor side window
Price for 6 Ashton Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
6 Ashton Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £4,124
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pollard's Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
3 April 2018Most recent
£350,000
+176.7%over 16 years3 August 2001
£126,500
+11.0%6 February 2001
£114,000
+34.1%over 2 years31 July 1998
£85,000
+21.4%over 3 years7 April 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6ST: £350,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.