Get started18 Ashton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 131% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs).
18 Ashton Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 18 Ashton Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,140
Street avg £4,024
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pollard's Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2022Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 5 years15 September 2017
£280,000
+17.9%over 2 years13 July 2015
£237,500
+35.7%over 9 years1 September 2005
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6ST: £395,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.