Get started10 Ashton Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £315,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs).
10 Ashton Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 10 Ashton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,431
Street avg £4,074
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pollard's Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£315,000
+88.6%over 16 years24 July 2009
£167,000
+21.9%over 6 years31 March 2003
£137,000
+117.6%over 5 years24 July 1997
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6ST: £395,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.