Get started23 Abbotts Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 18th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
23 Abbotts Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmsford Prison — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2021Most recent
£230,000
+4.5%over 4 years9 February 2017
£220,000
+39.2%over 5 years22 February 2011
£158,000
23 August 2007
£157,595
+91.0%over 6 years4 October 2000
£82,500
+26.9%over 1 year29 March 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6RD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.