Get started26 Abbotts Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 18th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Abbotts Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
26 Abbotts Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,629
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmsford Prison — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+4.7%over 5 years25 July 2019
£215,000
+65.4%over 7 years11 July 2012
£130,000
-9.7%over 8 years1 June 2004
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6RD: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.