Get started18 Abbotts Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Abbotts Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Abbotts Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 18 Abbotts Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmsford Prison — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+42.9%over 11 years25 October 2013
£154,000
+14.1%over 4 years1 May 2009
£135,000
+18.4%over 6 years27 September 2002
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6RD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.