Get started20 Abbotts Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Abbotts Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 20 Abbotts Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmsford Prison — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£225,000
+51.5%over 9 years23 August 2012
£148,500
-4.2%over 1 year26 November 2010
£155,000
+8.8%over 6 years25 August 2004
£142,500
+85.1%over 4 years17 February 2000
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6RD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.