Get started13 Abbotts Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £207,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Abbotts Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Abbotts Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmsford Prison — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2022Most recent
£207,500
+174.8%over 21 years30 March 2000
£75,500
+45.2%over 3 years5 August 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6RD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.