Get started45 Stanley Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 sits 54.9% above the 2013 sale of £326,000. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
45 Stanley Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
45 Stanley Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 45 Stanley Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,739
Street avg £3,630
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£326,000
+9.6%over 5 years10 August 2007
£297,500
+159.8%over 10 years31 July 1997
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PJ: £545,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.