Get started43 Stanley Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £560,000. At 110 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 18 EPCs).
43 Stanley Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
43 Stanley Rise is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,091
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£560,000
+75.0%over 12 years26 October 2012
£320,000
+3.2%over 5 years27 June 2007
£310,000
+24.2%over 3 years22 August 2003
£249,500
+104.5%over 6 years20 June 1997
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PJ: £515,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.