Get started27 Stanley Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £375,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Proposed children's care home (Use Class C2) for up to 2 children with carer accommodation.
27 Stanley Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£375,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Stanley Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,636
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2021Most recent
£375,500
+50.2%over 7 years23 July 2014
£250,000
+75.4%over 11 years24 October 2002
£142,500
+119.2%over 7 years20 October 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PJ: £545,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 6QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.