Get started19 Stanley Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 141.3% above the 2002 sale of £232,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 18 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 7 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 7 years.
19 Stanley Rise outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,114
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 September 2002Most recent
£232,500
+78.8%over 3 years18 December 1998
£130,000
+15.6%over 3 years11 August 1995
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PJ: £545,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.