Get started15 Beeleigh Link is a five-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 sits 70.1% above the 2005 sale of £321,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
15 Beeleigh Link's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2023
15 Beeleigh Link has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (revised fenestration to approval 09/00844/FUL).
15 Beeleigh Link valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 2 years.
£321,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 2 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Beeleigh Link lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,058
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ramshaw Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 July 2005Most recent
£321,000
+12.6%over 1 year30 July 2003
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PH: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 6FR
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB