Get started7 Webb Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £335,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
7 Webb Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2020
Part garage conversion.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£335,750
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 7 Webb Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,508
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henniker Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£335,750
+34.3%over 6 years21 June 2013
£249,995
+18.5%over 9 years14 May 2004
£211,000
+31.9%over 2 years26 October 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GQ: £327,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.