Get started1 Webb Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 66.3% above the 2013 sale of £269,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 Webb Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Webb Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £3,701
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henniker Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2013Most recent
£269,950
+20.5%over 6 years21 July 2006
£224,000
+12.0%over 2 years14 May 2004
£200,000
+7.5%over 11 months30 May 2003
£186,000
+9.4%over 1 year28 September 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GQ: £335,750 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.