Get started4 Webb Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £266,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
4 Webb Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
4 Webb Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
4 Webb Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £3,682
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henniker Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

14 November 2011Most recent
£266,000
23 May 2007
£265,000
+60.6%over 5 years30 November 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GQ: £335,750 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.