Get started14 Cowdrie Way is a semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £420,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Installation of door to side of garage.
14 Cowdrie Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
14 Cowdrie Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.0dB

24 July 2025Most recent
£420,000
+5.0%over 3 years5 August 2021
£400,000
+6.7%over 5 years29 July 2016
£375,000
-1.3%29 July 2016
£380,000
+160.3%over 15 years15 June 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GL: £510,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.