Get started29 Cowdrie Way is an end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Cowdrie Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 29 Cowdrie Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,224
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.0dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+14.8%over 1 year9 July 2019
£305,000
+5.2%29 March 2019
£290,000
+7.4%over 3 years11 May 2015
£270,000
+8.0%over 11 months12 June 2014
£249,999
+26.9%over 9 years26 August 2004
£197,000
+45.9%over 2 years28 June 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GL: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.