Get started8 Townsend is a one-bedroom property in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 12th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 63). The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 40.4% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Townsend's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Townsend has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 13 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 13 years.
8 Townsend outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

22 March 2017Most recent
£112,500
+25.0%over 2 years6 January 2015
£90,000
-18.2%over 6 years18 June 2008
£109,995
+22.2%over 1 year21 July 2006
£90,000
+9.1%over 2 years10 June 2004
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GB: £127,500 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.