Get started6 Townsend is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 28.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Townsend valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
6 Townsend is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2019Most recent
£127,500
+30.8%over 3 years29 January 2016
£97,500
-5.3%over 7 years7 February 2008
£103,000
+14.4%over 2 years5 July 2005
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GB: £127,500 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.