Get started12 Townsend is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Townsend's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2022
12 Townsend has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 12 Townsend lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

1 February 2021Most recent
£127,500
13 October 2017
£127,500
+41.7%over 3 years9 October 2014
£90,000
-14.3%over 6 years12 October 2007
£105,000
+16.7%over 2 years19 October 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GB: £127,500 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.