Get started19 Godfreys Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 24th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 32% above the 2009 sale price. At 61 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 12 years.
£174,999
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 12 years.
19 Godfreys Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,869
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2009Most recent
£174,999
+9.4%over 5 years27 November 2003
£159,995
+15.1%over 1 year31 July 2002
£139,000
+118.9%over 4 years25 September 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0XF: £190,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.