Get started23 Bouverie Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 23 Bouverie Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£4,560
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 11 years15 October 2009
£249,999
+13.6%over 5 years5 August 2004
£220,000
+131.6%over 4 years14 December 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UD: £375,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.