Get started4 Bouverie Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1166 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 13 EPCs).
4 Bouverie Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2021
Latest sale on 4 Bouverie Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Bouverie Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,077
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

3 August 2020Most recent
£550,000
+44.7%over 9 years12 May 2011
£380,000
+22.6%over 7 years16 January 2004
£310,000
+233.3%over 5 years30 November 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UD: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM2 0RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.