Get started10 Falcons Mead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2018 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
10 Falcons Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2022
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 10 Falcons Mead.
Non-material amendment to planning permission - 24/01293/FUL (Single storey rear extension with raised party walls, pitched roof and rooflights) The extension is proposed to be reduced in width so that the flank walls will be wholly on building owner's land.
10 Falcons Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 10 Falcons Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with raised party walls, pitched roof and rooflights.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 May 2018Most recent
£440,000
+43.1%over 4 years11 November 2013
£307,500
+6.0%over 6 years4 December 2006
£290,000
+29.2%over 4 years28 June 2002
£224,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NN: £305,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.