Get started34 Goldlay Road is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 49.8% above the 2010 sale price. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
34 Goldlay Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
34 Goldlay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 34 Goldlay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £4,181
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

12 November 2010Most recent
£225,000
+151.4%over 11 years15 April 1999
£89,500
+39.8%over 2 years16 August 1996
£64,000
+31.4%4 April 1996
£48,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EL: £427,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 0FP
Closest school
0.7 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.