Get started33 Goldlay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £340,000. At 71 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 33 Goldlay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 33 Goldlay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£340,000
+51.1%over 13 years27 January 2012
£225,000
+40.6%over 8 years10 June 2003
£159,995
+168.9%over 6 years9 May 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EL: £427,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.7 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.