Get started124 Mildmay Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 49.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 6 years.
£293,500
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 6 years.
124 Mildmay Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,850
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2006Most recent
£293,500
+67.7%over 3 years21 June 2002
£175,000
+62.8%over 2 years6 June 2000
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EB: £450,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.