Get started132a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
132a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£235,000
-1.5%over 5 years27 September 2019
£238,500
+64.5%over 7 years21 September 2012
£145,000
+1.4%over 2 years22 January 2010
£143,000
+19.2%over 5 years25 June 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EB: £610,000 (2025–2017).
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.