Get started128 Mildmay Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £450,000. At 130 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Price for 128 Mildmay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 128 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£450,000
+66.7%over 13 years23 April 2012
£270,000
+17.4%over 6 years24 March 2006
£230,000
+31.4%over 3 years31 January 2003
£175,000
+17.4%over 9 months29 April 2002
£149,000
+56.8%over 2 years9 November 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EB: £238,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.