Get started95 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 42.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
95 Mildmay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 95 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

14 November 2014Most recent
£280,000
+51.4%over 11 years19 September 2003
£185,000
+55.5%over 2 years23 August 2001
£119,000
+105.2%over 5 years31 May 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DS: £450,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.