Get started111 Mildmay Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 is 16% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £605,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
111 Mildmay Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Enlarged rear dormer to existing loft conversion, juliette balcony, staircase remodeling and internal alterations. New rooflight on back addition existing roof.
Latest sale on 111 Mildmay Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 111 Mildmay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,384
Street avg £3,719
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

16 October 2018Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DS: £419,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 0JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB