Get started109 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
109 Mildmay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 109 Mildmay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,422
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£450,000
+22.6%over 3 years13 April 2018
£367,000
+16.5%over 3 years19 September 2014
£315,000
+26.0%over 2 years26 April 2012
£249,999
+5.5%over 2 years26 September 2009
£237,000
+24.7%over 5 years10 June 2004
£190,000
+201.6%over 7 years3 October 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DS: £419,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.