Get started93 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £419,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
93 Mildmay Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Loft conversion including rear dormer and front facing roof windows. Raising of ridge by 200mm.
93 Mildmay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£419,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 93 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,505
Street avg £3,707
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by a maximum depth of 5.73m, for which the maximum height would be 3.42m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.5m.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 February 2021Most recent
£419,000
+88.7%over 11 years26 February 2009
£222,000
+4.7%over 3 years15 July 2005
£212,000
+278.6%over 10 years28 April 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DS: £450,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.