Get started107 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 11.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
107 Mildmay Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 10 years.
£339,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 107 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,856
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£339,950
+74.3%over 10 years4 December 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DS: £450,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB