Get started162 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 40.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 162 Upper Bridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £4,137
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

3 February 2015Most recent
£275,000
+48.6%over 9 years22 August 2005
£185,000
+131.3%over 5 years15 October 1999
£80,000
+8.8%over 1 year19 August 1998
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.