Get started161 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 106.3% above the 2009 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
161 Upper Bridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 13 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 161 Upper Bridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2009Most recent
£189,000
-3.1%over 2 years16 August 2006
£195,000
+150.2%over 7 years25 September 1998
£77,950
+39.2%over 2 years2 February 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.