Get started153 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 731 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 50.4% above the 2014 sale of £232,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
153 Upper Bridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2021
Price for 153 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 153 Upper Bridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 June 2014Most recent
£232,000
+11.5%over 7 years2 March 2007
£208,000
+18.9%over 2 years19 March 2004
£175,000
+475.0%over 3 years11 May 2000
£30,433
-54.9%over 2 years24 April 1998
£67,500
+55.9%over 2 years25 October 1995
£43,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.