Get started152 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 12.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £331,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
152 Upper Bridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£331,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
152 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,362
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£331,500
+57.9%over 9 years26 May 2010
£210,000
+33.8%over 6 years27 May 2003
£157,000
+69.7%over 3 years25 April 2000
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.