Get started148 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
148 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,286
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£370,000
+7.2%over 2 years20 January 2021
£345,000
+5.8%over 2 years9 April 2018
£326,000
+30.4%over 3 years12 September 2014
£249,995
+28.9%over 7 years1 December 2006
£194,000
+51.3%over 4 years31 May 2002
£128,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.