Get started184 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £378,000.
184 Upper Bridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2025
Price for 184 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 184 Upper Bridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,395
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£378,000
+12.8%over 7 years1 September 2017
£335,000
+23.2%over 2 years5 September 2014
£272,000
+300.0%over 16 years1 May 1998
£68,000
+30.8%over 2 years6 October 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AY: £368,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 0BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.