Get started25 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £375,350.
25 Upper Bridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 25 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£375,350
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
25 Upper Bridge Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,812
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£375,350
+63.2%over 10 years6 January 2014
£230,000
+9.5%over 3 years19 July 2010
£210,000
+228.1%over 12 years27 February 1998
£64,000
+17.4%over 2 years1 September 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AY: £368,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.