Get started174 Upper Bridge Road is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 41.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
174 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
174 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 August 2015Most recent
£260,000
+2.0%4 August 2015
£255,000
+21.4%over 7 years16 May 2008
£210,000
+16.7%over 3 years19 November 2004
£180,000
+4.3%over 1 year31 July 2003
£172,500
+143.0%over 4 years23 September 1998
£71,000
+26.8%over 3 years30 June 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.